Dictionary: Ingredients Defined

Hemp Seed Oil (Moisturizer)

Not to be confused with CBD Oil - our 100% organic, unrefined, cold-pressed Extra-Virgin Hemp Seed Oil is 80% essential fatty acid; the highest amount of any other plant! It so closely matches our own skin lipids, it is able to penetrate our cells and lubricate the surfaces between them. It can treat skin lesions and blotches that may occur as a result of excessively dry skin, YET it won't clog your pores like many other oils! NO greasy buildup and even works as a natural sunblock, which helps avoid diseases related to over-exposure to the sun's more harmful rays. The 3:1 ratio of Omega-6 to Omega-3 fatty acids is important in preventing heart disease and promoting heart health. The same ratio is helpful in alleviating the symptoms of skin conditions like acne, psoriasis and eczema. Hemp is the only plant containing Vitamin D, which is necessary for calcium absorption. This is especially helpful to those on a vegan diet! Hemp Seed Oil further compliments our all natural moisture ingredient (Squalane, derived from olives) to give your skin the perfect, proper amount of moisture!

image72

INGREDIENTS DEFINED

Squalane Oil (Moistruizer)

Sodium Hyaluronate - Hyaluronic Acid or “HA”

Magnesium Ascorbyl Acid (Vitamin C)

The body’s Squalane levels start declining when we’re in our 20’s. Applying nourishing Squalane will lubricate your skin’s surface and can help you achieve a softer texture and smoother appearance. The lightweight, odorless liquid has antibacterial properties and can be effective in treating the symptoms of eczema. Its antibacterial  properties can help Acne sufferers reduce excess oil production. Over time, Squalane Oil  can reduce wrinkles and even out skin pigmentation while fighting free radicals. On the hair, it works as a conditioner that makes your strands shiny. Our Squalane Oil is derived from Olives; a great cruelty-free alternative that keeps our moisturizer both Non-Comedogenic and Vegan.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Acid (Vitamin C)

Sodium Hyaluronate - Hyaluronic Acid or “HA”

Magnesium Ascorbyl Acid (Vitamin C)

A naturally-occurring vitamin and powerful, potent antioxidant that has many uses in our Collugreen™+ Brightening Serum. It improves the appearance of sun damaged skin, protects skin from harmful UV rays, enhances collagen production, and lightens dark spots.

Sodium Hyaluronate - Hyaluronic Acid or “HA”

Sodium Hyaluronate - Hyaluronic Acid or “HA”

Sodium Hyaluronate - Hyaluronic Acid or “HA”

Hyaluronic Acid is a component of the body's connective tissues, and is known to cushion and lubricate. This substance occurs naturally (and quite abundantly) in humans and is found in young skin, other tissues, and joint fluid. As you age, however, the forces of nature destroy Hyaluronic Acid. Diet and smoking can also affect your body's levels of Sodium Hyaluronate over time. Our Hyaluronic Acid is vegan - as it’s not made from rooster combs. It’s produced by the fermentation of a safe bacterial strain. The fermentation process is both safe and environmentally friendly; 100% free of animal-derived raw materials.

Matrixyl 3000™

Matrixyl® Synthe'6®

Sodium Hyaluronate - Hyaluronic Acid or “HA”

Derived synthetically: this synergistic combination of two skin active peptides, palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl-tetrapeptide-7 stimulates the skin to produce more collagen, elastin and hyaluronic acid. Matrixyl 3000™ does not clog your pores. Instead, it works with your skin to boost natural anti-aging agents. This repairs your skin without causing breakouts and dead, dry skin to accumulate on the surface.

Matrixyl® Synthe'6®

Matrixyl® Synthe'6®

Matrixyl® Synthe'6®

This powerful polypeptide targets pronounced wrinkles and expression lines; majorly beneficial for lifting and firming skin’s toughest areas to fix (including the neck and décolléte). It stimulates six major constituents of the skin matrix and dermal-epidermal junction (collagen I, II, IV, fibronectin, hyaluronic acid and lamin 5). 

Glycerin

Matrixyl® Synthe'6®

Matrixyl® Synthe'6®

A humectant and extremely hygroscopic, meaning it readily absorbs water from other sources. So, in part, glycerin works because of its ability to attract water from the environment and from the lower layers of skin (dermis) increasing the amount of water in the surface layers of skin. Another aspect of glycerin’s benefit is that it is a skin-identical ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin. In that respect it is one of the many substances in skin that help maintain the outer barrier and prevent dryness or scaling.

Calcium Pantothenate

Calcium Pantothenate

Calcium Pantothenate

Calcium Pantothenate functions as a hair/skin conditioning agent. An effective anti-acne treatment, moisturizer, and skin softener that works as a humectant (increasing the water content) by attracting moisture to the upper epidermis. Studies significantly demonstrate its ability to optimize both hydration and wound healing.

Aloe Barbadensis

Calcium Pantothenate

Calcium Pantothenate

Aloe Barbadensis serves as a water-binding agent for skin due to its polysaccharide (complex carbohydrate) and sterol content. (An example of a sterol that’s beneficial for skin is cholesterol). Research has shown aloe also has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and antibacterial qualities.

Benzylalcohol DHA.

Calcium Pantothenate

Benzylalcohol DHA.

Our mix of natural preservatives is what makes our products so healthy for your skin. Benzylalcohol is an organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits (apricots, cranberries) and teas. It is considered among the least sensitizing and safe as used in cosmetics. Dehydroacetic Acid is a preservative used in amounts of 0.6% or less. It is active against fungi and has mild antibacterial properties.